Hon'ble Chief Justices

List of Hon'ble Chief Justices of Sindh High Court, Karachi.

S.No Name of Hon'ble Judges Duration
1
Mr. Justice Abdul Kadir Shaikh from 01-12-1976 to 30-06-1979
2
Mr. Justice Ahga Ali Hyder from 01-07-1979 to 24-03-1981
3
Mr. Justice Abdul Hayee Qureshi from 25-03-1981 to 19-01-1986
4
Mr. Justice Naimuddin Ahmed from 21-01-1986 to 03-09-1988
5
Mr. Justice Ajmal Mian from 04-09-1988 to 12-12-1989
6
Mr. Justice Sajjad Ali shah from 13-12-1989 to 04-11-1990
7
Mr. Justice Saeed-uz-Zaman Siddiqui from 05-11-1990 to 21-05-1992
8
Mr. Justice Nasir Aslam Zahid from 23-05-1992 to 15-04-1994
9
Mr. Justice Abdul Hafeez Memon
(Acting Chief Justice)
from 16-04-1994 to 14-04-1996
10
Mr. Justice Mamoon Kazi from 15-04-1996 to 04-11-1997
11
Mr. Justice Wajihuddin Ahmed from 05-11-1997 to 04-05-1998
12
Mr. Justice Kamal Mansur Alam from 05-05-1998 to 21-04-1999
13
Mr. Justice Nazim Hussain Siddiqui from 22-04-1999 to 03-02-2000
14
Mr. Justice Syed Deedar Hussain Shah from 04-02-2000 to 27-04-2000
15
Mr. Justice Saiyed Saeed Ashhad from 28-04-2000 to 04-04-2005
16
Mr. Justice Sabihuddin Ahmed from 05-04-2005 to 03-11-2007
17
Mr. Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali from 28-08-2008 to 02-08-2009
18
Mr. Justice Sarmad Jalal Osmany from 03-08-2009 to 13-02-2011
19
Mr. Justice Mushir Alam from 14-02-2011 to 19-09-2013
20
Mr. Justice Maqbool Baqar from 20-09-2013 to 16-02-2015
21
Mr. Justice Faisal Arab from 17-02-2015 to 13-12-2015
22
Mr. Justice Sajjad Ali Shah from 14-12-2015 to 14-03-2017
23
Mr. Justice Ahmed Ali M. Shaikh from 15-03-2017 to date

News

More...

Notifications

More...

Quick Links